Program

18, 19 February

«Intrigue and Love» theatre performance of the Academic Maly Drama Theatre – Theatre of Europe

Drama directed by L. Dodin. Art director – А. Borovsky

Tokyo

Setagaya Public Theatre

1-31 March

«The Romanovs’ Dynasty – Russia in the Eyes of Japanese, Japan in the Eyes of Russians»

For the 100th anniversary of the Russian Revolution

Tokyo

The exhibition hall of the Tōyō Bunko

(Oriental Library)

16 March

Russia-Japan Cultural Bridge with participation of young soloists from Japan and the Symphony Orchestra of the Primorskaya Stage, Mariinsky Theatre

Vladivostok

The Primorskaya Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre

18-31 March

«Old Masters» Exhibition from the collection of the State Hermitage

Tokyo

Mori Arts Center Gallery

1-27 April

«The Romanovs’ Dynasty – Russia in the Eyes of Japanese, Japan in the Eyes of Russians»

For the 100th anniversary of the Russian Revolution

Tokyo

The exhibition hall of the Tōyō Bunko

(Oriental Library)

1-30 April

«Old Masters» Exhibition from the collection of the State Hermitage

Tokyo

Mori Arts Center Gallery

4-7 April

Chekhov’s «Cherry Orchard” theatre performance

Kurihara Komaki the main role

Directed by Kako Eizi

Funabashi

Civic Hall Funabashi

23 April

Live broadcast to the Japanese cinemas of Eugene Onegin opera performed by Russian opera stars – Ms Anna Netrebko (soprano), Mr Alexei Dolgov (tenor), Ms Elena Maximova (mezzo-soprano) at the stage of Metropolitan Opera (New York)

Sapporo

Sapporo Cinema Frontier

Sendai

Movix Sendai

Chiba

Movix Kashiwanoha

Saitama

Movix Saitama

Tokyo

Togake, Shinjuku Piccadilly, Toho Cinemas Roppongi, Hirudzu, Movix Seto

Kawasaki

109 Cinemas

Yokohama

Yokohama Buruku 13

Hamamatsu

Toho Cinema Hamamatsu

Nagoya

Midland square cinema

Kyoto

Movix Kyoto

Osaka

Osaka Sutai Sen Cinema, Namba Paku Cinema

Kobe

Kobe kokusai matsutake

1-31 May

«Old Masters» Exhibition from the collection of the State Hermitage

Tokyo

Mori Arts Center Gallery

26, 27 May

The premiere performance of «The Sleeping Beauty» ballet Directed by Mamoka Theatre of Japan

Vladivostok

The Primorskaya Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre

1-18 June

«Old Masters» Exhibition from the collection of the State Hermitage

Tokyo

Mori Arts Center Gallery

2 June

The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Hiroshima

3 June

The concert and meetings with pianist Ilya Itin

In the program: Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, Puccini,

A. Skryabin

Nagoya

4 June

«The Russian Seasons» Opening Ceremony

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

4 June

The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Ballet show «Giselle»

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

5 June

A special screening of Andrey Konchalovsky’s «Paradise» film

Tokyo

Toho Cinemas Roppongi Hills

5 June

A press conference dedicated to the Russian Seasons in Japan

Tokyo

Russian Embassy in Japan

5 June

The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Ballet show «Giselle»

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

7, 8 June

The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

10 June

The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Ballet show «Flames of Paris»

Otsu

Biwako Hall

11, 12 June

The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

14, 15 June

The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Ballet show «Flames of Paris»

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

16, 17 June

Performances of Russian conductor Alexander Lazarev with the Japanese Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

16 June

The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Sendai

16-23 June

Master classes of masters from the Vaganova Ballet Academy

Ballet show by students from the Vaganova Ballet Academy as part of the festival «Asteras- 2017»

Tokyo

New National Theatre Tokyo

17 June

The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Ballet show «Giselle»

Osaka

Festival Hall

18 June

The State Academic Bolshoi Theatre of Russia

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Osaka

Festival Hall

20-23 June

Concerts of violinist Nikita Borisoglebsky

In the program: classical music pieces

Tokyo

27 June

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Soloist – Yasuko Otani

In the program: А. Borodin « Prince Igor»

Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Kawasaki

Muse Kawasaki

28 June

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Soloist – Fujiko Hemming

In the program: Mozart «Don Juan»

Chopin Concerto No. 1 for pianoforte and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Tokyo

Opera City

29 June

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Soloist – Aleksandra Konunova

In the program: А. Borodin «Prince Igor»

Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

Musashino

Musashino Shimin Bunka Kaikan

30 June

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Soloist – Fujiko Hemming

In the program: Mozart «Don Juan»

Chopin Concerto No. 1 for pianoforte and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Mito

Ibaraki Kenritsu Kenmin Bunka Center

1-31 July

«Old Masters» Exhibition from the collection of the State Hermitage

Nagoya

Aichi Prefecture Museum of Art

1 July

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Conductor – Yuri Bontari

Солисты – Aleksandra Konunova, Aimi Kobayashi

In the program: Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra

Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Niigata

Niigata Kenmin Kaikan

2 July

The concert and meetings with pianist Ilya Itin

In the program: Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, Puccini,

A. Skryabin

Tokyo

Ginza Yamaha hall

2 July

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Soloist - Shinaya Kyosuko

In the program: M. Glinka Waltz-fantasia

Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Nerima

Nerima Bunka Kaikan

3 July

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Soloists - Yasuko Otani, Ayako Uehara

In the program: D. Shostakovich Concert No. 1 for piano and orchestra

S.Prokofiev Concerto No. 2 for violin and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Tokyo

Tokyo Metropolitan Art Space

5 July

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Conductor – Yuri Bontari

Soloist - Shinaya Kyosuko

In the program: M. Glinka Waltz-fantasia

Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Fukuoka

Fukuoka across

7 July

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Conductor – Yuri Bontari

Soloist – Aimi Kobayashi

In the program: M. Glinka Waltz-fantasia

Rachmaninov Concerto No. 2 for Piano and Orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Yamaguchi

7 July

The opening ceremony of the Festival of Russian Culture in Japan with participation of the String Band of the Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra

Tokyo

Imperial Hotel

8 July

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Conductor – Yuri Bontari

Soloists - Yasuko Otani, Gian Inomoto

In the program: Mozart Concerto No. 27 for piano and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Miyazaki

Miyazaki Civic Center

9 July

The Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra directed by Yuri Simonov

Soloist – Fujiko Hemming

In the program: А. Borodin « Prince Igor »

Chopin Concerto No. 1 for pianoforte and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Osaka

Festival Hall

13 July -14 August

Master classes of masters from the Vaganova Ballet Academy

Tokyo

Ballet school NBS Tokyo

15 July

Moscow Nikulin Circus

Fukui

San Dam Fukui

20 July

Moscow Nikulin Circus

Tokyo

Olympic Sports Complex

23 July-13 August

The Second Mariinsky International Far East Festival directed by of V.Gergiev

Vladivostok

The Primorskaya Stage of the Mariinsky Theatre

28 July-6 August

Moscow Nikulin Circus

Yokohama

Cultural Gymnasium

29 July -27 August

Master classes of masters from the Vaganova Ballet Academy

Gala-concert at the exhibition of ballet costumes

Nara

International ballet workshop in Nara

1-31 August

«Old Masters» Exhibition from the collection of the State Hermitage

Nagoya

Aichi Prefecture Museum of Art

2-14 August

Participation of the State Cossack Song and Dance Ensemble «Stavropolie» in the Festival of Music and Dance on the Hokkaido

Hokkaido

10th International Festival of music and dance

«Kokusai Minzoku Geijutsu Sai»

5-9 August

Joint performances of Russian ballet and Japanese dancing stars

Ballet show «Meeting with Oda Nobunaga»

Farukh Ruzimatov, Ivata Morihiro, Fudzima Ranko

Tokyo

Tokyo International forum hall

13, 15 August

Concerts of classic music by the performers Pavel Nersesyan and Andrei Pisarev from the Moscow Conservatory

Tokyo

14-21 August

Master classes of masters from the Vaganova Ballet Academy

Osako

Ballet academy in Osaka

11-18 August

«The Russian Piano School in Tokyo-2017»

16 classes with Russian honored artists Pavel Nersesyan and Andrei Pisarev at the Russian Piano School in Tokyo

Tokyo

Kawaii Music Center

21, 29 August

Russian State Pushkin Academy Drama Theater

The performance «Hamlet»

Director - Valery Fokin

Toyama Prefecture

Bolshoi Theater Toga “Dai-Sanbo”

27 August -3 September

VII Sakhalin «The Edge of the World» International Film Festival

In the program: Aircrew, Ice Breaker, Paradise

Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk

August

«Beauty of Russian Art» gala concerts.

A performance of ballet dancers Marat Shemiunov and Irina Perrin from the Mikhailovsky Theatre.

Fragments from the ballet shows «Swan Lake», «Corsair», «Spartacus»

Tokyo

1-18 September

«Old Masters» Exhibition from the collection of the State Hermitage

Nagoya

Aichi Prefecture Museum of Art

9-15 September

XV «The Meridians of the Pacific» International Film Festival of Asia-Pacific Region

In the program: a retrospective show of Japanese films

Vladivistok

19-23 September

XV «The Amur Autumn» Open Russian Film and Theatre Festival

Blagoveshchensk

20 September -10 October

The Gerasimov Institute of Cinematography «VGIK days in Japan»

Tokyo

26, 27 September

Trans-Siberian Art Festival

The program «Amore»

One-act ballets:

«Francesca da Rimini»

«Rain Before it Falls»

«Strokes through the tails»

Prima ballerina - Svetlana Zakharova

Soloists of the ballet - Mikhail Lobukhin, Denis Rodkin and others

Tokyo

Orchard Hall

29 September

Trans-Siberian Art Festival

«Pas de deux on the fingers and for the fingers 1.5»

Prima ballerina - Svetlana Zakharova

Soloists of the ballet – Vladimir Varnava, Dmitry Zagrebin, Mikhail Lobukhin, Denis Rodkin

Violin – Vadim Repin

Pianoforte - Itamar Golan

Tokyo

Orchard Hall

September

Russian film week in Japan

Tokyo

September

Concerts of the Central Military Orchestra and the company of the special guard

Hokkaido

Fukushima Prefecture

September

Performance of the Russian conductor Philip Chizhevsky with the Japanese symphony orchestra «Tokyo New City»

Concert of the classical music

Tokyo

29 September

Performances by soloists of the Mariinsky Opera and Japanese singer Nakamura Hatsue (soprano) – «Melodies and Love Songs from Russia»

Concert of the opera classics

Yokohama

Minato Mirai Hall

30 September

Performances by soloists of the Mariinsky Opera and Japanese singer Nakamura Hatsue (soprano) – «Melodies and Love Songs from Russia»

Concert of the opera classics

Tokyo

Russian Embassy in Japan

September

The exhibition of dolls, works and sketches of multiplier artists, made during the creation of cartoons about Cheburashka

Dedicated to the 50th anniversary of the appearance of the animated hero Cheburashka

Sapporo

Tottori

September

The premiere joint Russian-Japanese theatre performance of A.M. Gorky «The Lower Depths»

Токио

1 October

Trans-Siberian Art Festival

«Pas de deux on the fingers and for the fingers 1.5»

Prima ballerina - Svetlana Zakharova

Soloists of the ballet – Vladimir Varnava, Dmitry Zagrebin, Mikhail Lobukhin, Denis Rodkin

Violin – Vadim Repin

Pianoforte - Itamar Golan

Maebashi

3 October

The concert and meetings with pianist Ilya Itin

In the program: Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky, Puccini,

A. Skryabin

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

3 October 2017 -14 January 2018

«Old Masters» Exhibition from the collection of the State Hermitage

Kobe

Hyogo Prefectural Art Museum

5 October

Performances by soloists of the Mariinsky Opera and Japanese singer Nakamura Hatsue (soprano) – «Melodies and Love Songs from Russia»

Concert of the opera classics

Tokyo

Nikkei Hall

13-17 October

The premiere of the Russian-Japanese satirical play of N.V. Gogol «The Government Inspector»

Theatre company «Gakidan Toen»

Director - V. Belyakovich

Tokyo

South theatre

28 October -2 November

The Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra directed by Vladimir Fedoseyev

Symphonic music concerts

In the program: Tchaikovsky «Francesca da Rimini»

Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra

D.Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Vladivostok

The Great Hall of the Primorsky Regional Philharmonic

28 October

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: Tchaikovsky «The Year 1812»

A. Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra

Yokohama

29 October

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: F. Glinka «Ruslan and Lyudmila»

Tchaikovsky «The Italian Capriccio»

Tchaikovsky Extracts from the ballets «Swan Lake» and «The Nutcracker»

A. Borodin «Polovtsian Dances»

Tchaikovsky «The Year 1812»

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Nagoya

31 October

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: F. Glinka «Ruslan and Lyudmila»

A. Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Kagoshima

October

Concerts of pianist Dmitry Shishkin (classical music pieces)

Tokyo

October

Concerts of pianist Vladimir Mischuk (classical music pieces)

Tokyo

October

Performances of musically gifted children – students of the Central Music School at the Moscow Conservatory

Classical music concerts

Tokyo

2 November

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: F. Glinka «Ruslan and Lyudmila»

A. Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Fukuoka

3 November

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: Tchaikovsky «The Year 1812»

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4

A. Borodin «Polovtsian Dances»

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5

Osaka

5 November

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: Tchaikovsky No. 4, No. 5, No. 6

Tokyo

7 November

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: Tchaikovsky «The Year 1812»

A. Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra

D.Shostakovich Symphony No. 5

Tokyo

8 November

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: F. Glinka «Ruslan and Lyudmila»

A. Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Ashikaga

9 November

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: Tchaikovsky No. 4, No. 5, No. 6

Iwaki

10 November

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: Tchaikovsky No. 4, No. 5, No. 6

Sapporo

12 November

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: Tchaikovsky No. 4, No. 5, No. 6

Niigata

15 November

The State Symphony Capella of Russia

Symphonic music concert

Conductor is Valery Polyansky

In the program: Tchaikovsky «Swan lake»

Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6

Khabarovsk

26 November

Performances of pianist Alexei Lyubimov with Tokyo New City Symphony Orchestra

Tokyo

4 November

The Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra directed by Vladimir Fedoseyev

Symphonic music concerts

Shizuoka

Art center «Granship»

5, 11 November

The Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra directed by Vladimir Fedoseyev

Symphonic music concerts

Nishinomiya

Huoga Performance Art Center

9 November

The Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra directed by Vladimir Fedoseyev

Concert performance of the Tchaikovsky opera «Eugene Onegin»

Bolshoi theatre and New Opera soloists – V.Ladyuk, A.Tatarintsev, N.Didenko, E.Shcherbachenko, A.Kulayeva, E.Evseeva, E.Monistina, V.Sukhodolets, M.Orlov

Tokyo

NHK Hall

14 November

The Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra directed by Vladimir Fedoseyev

Symphonic music concerts

Morioka

Civic Hall

15 November

The Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra directed by Vladimir Fedoseyev

Symphonic music concerts

Miyazaki

Medikit Art Center

15 November

The Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra directed by Vladimir Fedoseyev

Symphonic music concerts

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

15 November

The Tchaikovsky Symphony Orchestra directed by Vladimir Fedoseyev

Symphonic music concerts

Tokyo

Santorie Hall

26 November

A performance of A. Breus a soloist of the New Opera Theatre (baritone)

Tokyo

November – December

A joint performance of Boris Berezovsky with violinist Akiko Suwanai of Japan

Tokyo

November – December

A performance of pianist Daniil Kharitonov

Classical music concerts

Tokyo

1 December

State Academic Mariinsky theatre

Symphonic musicconcerts

In the program: S. Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, G. Berlioz

Kumamoto

Kumamoto Theater

2 December

A tour of the Moscow Classical Ballet Theatre

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Chiba

Chiba Shimin Kaikan

2 December

State Academic Mariinsky theatre

Symphonic musicconcerts

In the program: Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, R. Wagner

Hiroshima

2-5 December

Copy exhibition of the Glinka National Museum of Musical Culture, dedicated to Tchaikovsky

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan Santorie Hall

3 December

A tour of the Moscow Classical Ballet Theatre

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Maebashi

Shimin Bunka Kaikan

3 December

State Academic Mariinsky theatre

Symphonic musicconcerts

In the program: Tchaikovsky, C.Debussy

Osaka

Symphony Hall

4 December

State Academic Mariinsky theatre

Symphonic musicconcerts

In the program: Rachmaninov

Kagawa

4 December

A tour of the Moscow Classical Ballet Theatre

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Niigata

Bunka Kaikan

5 December

A tour of the Moscow Classical Ballet Theatre

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Fujiiida

Shimin Kaikan

5 December

State Academic Mariinsky theatre

Symphonic musicconcerts

In the program: S. Prokofiev, C. Debussy, М. Mussorgsky

Musashino

Musashino Civic Hall

6 December

State Academic Mariinsky theatre

Symphonic music concerts

In the program: N. Rimsky-Korsakov, D.Shostakovich, H. Berlioz

Tokyo

Santorie Hall

6 December

A tour of the Moscow Classical Ballet Theatre

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Futaba

Kaishi Futaba Bunka Kaikan

6-26 December

A Christmas tour of the Saint Petersburg Chamber Orchestra with participation of soloists of the Mikhailovsky Theatre.

A performance of «Divertissement» Chamber Orchestra directed by Ilya Ioff

Сlassical music concert «Ave Maria»

Tokyo

Chiba

Osaka

Kobe

Hiroshima

7 December

State Academic Mariinsky theatre

Symphonic music concerts

In the program: Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, R.Wagner

Matsudo

University of Seitoku

8, 9 December

A tour of the Moscow Classical Ballet Theatre

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Tokyo

Tokyo Bunka Kaikan

9 December

State Academic Mariinsky theatre

Symphonic music concerts

In the program: Tchaikovsky, М. Mussorgsky, H.Dutilleux

Tokorozawa

Cultural center Tokorodzawa Art Hall

10 December

State Academic Mariinsky theatre

Symphonic music concerts

In the program: Rachmaninov

Tokyo

Santorie Hall

10 December

A tour of the Moscow Classical Ballet Theatre

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Shizuoka

Shizuoka Shimin Bunka Kaikan

12 December

A tour of the Moscow Classical Ballet Theatre

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Miyazaki

Shimin Bunka Kaikan

14 December

A tour of the Moscow Classical Ballet Theatre

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Sagashi

Sagashi Bunka Kaikan

15 December

A tour of the Moscow Classical Ballet Theatre

Ballet show «Swan Lake»

Kagoshima

Houzan Kaikan

December

North-Caucasian State Philharmonic named after V.I. Safonov

Concerts of the Academic Symphony Orchestra

In the program: Tchaikovsky «Rococo Variations», Fantasy Overture «Romeo and Juliet»,

D.Shostakovich Symphony No. 1

Conductor – Petr Nikiforov

Soloist – Nikolay Shagaev

Tokyo

Tokyo Airport

20 December2017 -14 January 2018

St Petersburg State Academic Yacobson Ballet Theatre tour In the program: ballet shows Tchaikovsky’s «The Nutcracker» and «Swan Lake»

Tokyo

Kyoto

Osaka

December

Exhibition project «Primary Russia»

Tokyo

Are you sure?